Our mission is:
To be the only reliable organization in the sphere of protection of copyright and related rights in the territory of Azerbaijan which will act as guarantor of rights and material well-being of domestic and foreign copyright proprietors.
Our objectives are:
• issuance licenses (pursuant to membership contracts) for public performance, broadcasting and cable retransmission, mechanical reproduction, reproduction of visual arts;
• assistance in assignment to the third parties of the rights for use of works of science, literature and art on an individual basis;
• representation of legal interests both in the state and public authorities and organizations, also abroad pursuant to reciprocal representation contracts with sister societies — foreign partners of AAS.
• legal assistance;
• national culture support, participation in international music festivals;
• representation and protection the legitimate authors' and their heirs rights as well as other copyright proprietors in government agencies, organizations including overseas according to the contracts of reciprocal representation of interests with foreign copyright organizations.