25th anniversary of the independence of Turkic republics celebrated with a Gala Concert in Baku
On December 3rd, 2016, a gala concert was held at the State Philharmonic of Azerbaijan to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the independence of  Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.
In the  concert organized with the support of TURKSOY and the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Chamber Orchestra of the Caspian University of Azerbaijan was conducted by Cavad Tağızade.
The audience of the concert gathered  TURKSOY Secretary General  Dusen Kaseinov along with the Rector of the National Conservatory of Azerbaijan Siyavuş Kerimi, scholars and senior members of the management of the Caspian University,  composers from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey, Bashkortostan (RF), MPs as well as artists and intellectuals of Azerbaijan.
The programme of the concert featured works by composers such as Uzeyir Hacıbeyli, Gara Garayev, Arif Melikov, Hayyam Mirzazade, Ferhad Bedelbeyli, Samir Aliyev, Kerem Ekber (Azerbaijan), Raşid Kalimullin (Tatarstan), Muradbek Begaliyev (Kyrgyzstan), Turgay Erdener (Turkey), Balnur Kıdırbek, Yerulan Kanapyanov, Habibulla Setekov (Kazakhstan), Rovşan Nepesov (Turkmenistan) and Leyla Ismagilova’nın (Bashkortostan).
At the end of the concert, composers whose works were interpreted went on the stage to congratulate the conductor and the orchestra for their wonderful performance.